Privacy Policy

 

Law Hero ("we", "us", "our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, when you visit www.lawhero.eu ("Site") or when we provide services to you including any data you may provide when you sign up to our services, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting the Site or using our services you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, (“GDPR”) or any subsequent amendment or replacement or supplementary legislation (together, “Data Protection Law”), the data controller is Law Hero who owns and operates the Site.

Legal Basis for Processing

We collect and use the personal data described below in order to provide you with access to our Site and to provide services in a reliable and secure manner. We also collect and use personal data:

  • Where necessary for us to carry out your instructions or fulfil our contractual obligations to you;

  • To comply with our legal obligations;

  • For our legitimate business needs; or

  • Because you have expressly given us your consent.

Information you give us

You may give us the following information about you when you correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise or when you seek to communicate with us.

  • Identity and contact data including your name, address, email address, company name, telephone number, job title and function;

  • information relating to your legal career (bespoke services).

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Automated Decision Making

We do not use your personal data to make any automated decisions.

Cookies

We use cookies on our Site to distinguish you from other users of our Site. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

Uses of Information

We use information held about you in the following ways.

Information you give us

We will use this information:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any services entered into between you and us;

  • To comply with our legal obligations and to keep records of our compliance processes; 

  • To exercise or defend our legal rights, or comply with court orders; and

  • To provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

 

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

  • To improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer; and

  • As part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure.

Disclosure of your Information

Information we share with third parties

We may share your information with selected third parties including analytics and search engine providers who assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site.

Information we disclose to third parties

We may disclose your information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

  • If Law Hero or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about clients will be one of the transferred assets; or

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and/or any other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, safety, our clients or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, anti-money laundering and credit risk reduction.

 

Transfer of information

We engage service providers, who may transfer your information to countries outside of your country of residence, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country of residence. The personal data that we collect from you may therefore be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our partner or suppliers. Such staff or subcontractors maybe engaged in, among other things the provision of hosting services or  translation services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing outside of the EEA.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In particular, this means that your personal data will only be transferred to a country that provides an adequate level of protection (for example, where the European Commission has determined that a country provides an adequate level of protection) or where the recipient is bound by standard contractual clauses according to conditions provided by the European Commission (“EU Standard Contractual Clauses”).

 

Protection of Information

All information you provide to us is stored on secure devices. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

 

Links to other Websites

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your Rights

You have the right under Data Protection Law, free of charge, to request:

  • Access to your personal data;

  • Rectification or deletion of your personal data;

  • A restriction on the processing of your personal data;

  • Object to the processing of your personal data;

  • A transfer of some of your personal data (data portability).

 

You can make a request in relation to any of the above rights by contacting us as set out at the end of this Privacy Policy and providing appropriate proof of your identity, such as copy of your passport. We will respond to such queries within 30 days and deal with requests we receive from you, in accordance with the provisions of Data Protection Law.

 

Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data, at any time, by contacting us as set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

Data Retention

We retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was provided or collected, which includes complying with any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. We may also retain personal data where reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), to meet regulatory requirements, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, resolve disputes, enforce our Terms of Use or any other agreement with you, or fulfil your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data please contact us as set out at the end of this Privacy Policy or contact the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland.

 

Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be sent to: info@lawhero.eu

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on the 5 October 2020 and replaces any other Privacy Policy.

LAW HERO TM IS A REGISTERED
TRADEMARK 
LAW HERO IS REGISTERED AS A
BUSINESS NAME IN THE REPUBLIC
OF IRELAND