Sign up for free fe1 advice and legal tips!

LAW HERO TM IS
A REGISTERED
TRADEMARK 
LAW HERO IS
REGISTERED AS A
BUSINESS NAME
IN THE REPUBLIC
OF IRELAND

Privacy Policy

 

This statement relates to the privacy practices of Law Hero in connection with the website hosted at www.lawhero.eu (Website).

Law Hero is committed to protecting the privacy of its users and subscribers and will not collect information from you (Personal Information) without your knowledge or consent.

 

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 (together, Data Protection Law), Personal Information may be collected from you when you visit the Website, complete an online form, request information and contact Law Hero directly.  

 

Information of your usage of the Website may also be collected. When you visit the Website, Law Hero may receive, through wix.com (Law Hero's internet service provider), your IP address and information concerning your access to this website.

Please note that when you provide Law Hero with your personal information (e.g. name, email address), through the Website or directly to Law Hero by email, you consent to Law Hero:

 

  • processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction; and

  • retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email).

 

Information in any emails received by Law Hero will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender otherwise than in accordance with Data Protection Law. 

 

Please note that by using the Website, you are consenting to us processing your personal data as set out in this Privacy Statement. Your consent is also provided to any successor or assignee of Law Hero and/or any of its businesses. 

 

Personal Information collected from you through the Website may be used for administrative, legal, security, statistical, marketing analysis and systems testing purposes.

 

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns (Cookies). Law Hero uses Cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of the Website, and their website access preferences. Visitors to the Website who do not wish to have Cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse Cookies before using the Website.

Disclosure of Personal Information will only be made to third parties who are agents of Law Hero or servants acting on Law Hero's directions.  Except as required by law, Personal Information will not be disclosed to third parties for those third parties’ own purpose or use. The Website may contain links to other websites which are outside the control of Law Hero. This Privacy Policy only relates to the Website and does not cover links to other websites.

You are entitled, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of the Personal Information Law Hero holds about you and to correct any inaccuracies in this data. Please email info@lawhero.eu. Any request will be dealt with as soon as possible and in any event will not take more than 40 days to process.

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Law Hero may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

 

Law Hero encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.